Solved

3 hard drives 2cd-roms

Posted on 1998-06-07
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is there away to have 3 hard drives and 2 cd-rom on one computer ?

Or do I have to chang my bios chip
0
Comment
Question by:data1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roke earned 20 total points
ID: 1135979
Several ways. And the BIOS chip doesn't have very much to do with it. The first thing I'd suggest is using SCSI devices -- you can hook up at least 7 things to a SCSI controller card including SCSI hard drives, SCSI CD-ROM drives, scanners etc.

If you intend using all (E)IDE devices, you need to use the two IDE connectors on the motherboard and hook two devices on both ribbon cables. In addition there just might be yet another IDE connector on your sound card which might work for the fifth (CD-ROM) drive.

Then there are I/O cards which can be inserted into IDE or PCI slots and that provide additional connectors.

Hope this is what you wanted to know.

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135980
It's almost impossible to get more than 4 IDE devices working on a PC.  The problem is that a single IDE controller can only handle 2 devices.  The other part of the problem is that most PCs can only handle 2 IDE controllers.  There are some boards that can be configured as a 3rd IDE channel, but it's almost impossible to free up enough IRQs, DMAs, and IO locations to get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data1
ID: 1135981
thanks for the help // data
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1135982
It is possible to connect 3 hard drives and 2 cd-roms in one another way plus the discused above. I mean SDX. That is a standart for hard drives and CD-roms to connect one to another. That mean that you can connect 2 standart IDE HDDs and 1 standart IDE/ATAPI CD-ROM to your motherboard and on the 4-th connector (secondary chanel, slave) 1 IDE HDD that is SDX capable. So you can connect a SDX capable CD-rom to the SDX connector on the SDX HDD. The total is 3hdd+2cd. Other combinations are possible
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135983
SDX is on hold, according to Western Digital:
http://www.wdc.com/new/sdx/sdx-update.html
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1135984
OK
0