?
Solved

Northwind 7.0 startup screen

Posted on 1998-06-08
15
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can anyone tell me how I can create a property like there is in the Northwind database sample of Access 7.0 that lets appear a startup screen? There is no autoexec used..... I think I can learn something completely new on this....
I would like to be able to create such a property and would like to know if it is possible to create methods on the database too.

Thank you very much in advance,

Kulikuli
0
Comment
Question by:kulikuli
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1974938
If you go into Tools-> Startup, you will differrent 'things' you can do at startup. One of them is 'Display Form'. Other options are also quite usefull. You can hide database window, change APP title,icon etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974939
Can you tell me how to set this property in code? And how to create methods to the db object?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1974940
I doubt, that you can set this in code. Have a look at Application object properties.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1974941
This is explained in detail in the Solutions database that comes with Access - Look under Work with Forms and Controls, then Create a startup form.

It uses the Timer property to display the splash screen for a certain amount of time.

Good luck
CEkman
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974942
Sorry cekman, I think I need to be more specific:
-I want to create a property that holds the value of a password
-I want to create a method that minimizes the application/database
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1974943
Do you mean the screen that allows you to check the box so that screen doesn't appear again? If so - that is also described in detail in the Solutions.mdb. If not - exactly what startup screen are you talking about? When I open Northwind - I go directly to the main switchboard.

Also - what do you mean by 'minimizing' the application? Do you mean the database window?

There is nothing special about how the main switchboard is displayed in Northwind. Open Northwind - go to TOOLS on the menu, then Startup - the main switchboard is defined as the Display form property. There is nothing in the Northwind DB that looks at passwords.

Please clarify and I'll try again
Thanks
CEkman
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974944
By minimizing the 'application' I mean the whole MS Access environment.
I know there is nothing to store passwords in by default. That's why I want to create it by creating the property. I would like to append a custom property to the database.
Any comments/suggestions are more than welcome.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1974945
I'll have to pass on this one. I guess I'm not understanding what you want. Your original question stated that you want to do a startup form - like Northwind. That has been answered. I'll let another expert give this one a try.

Good luck
CEkman
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974946
Cekman,
I mean the window, that generally has 'MS Access' in its header. That's what I like to minimize. If you open Access then at its right upper corner there is a minimizer(underscore). If you click it that is exactly the action I want to perform.

Furthermore if you open your databasewindow and right click on it then you are able to choose 'database properties'. I'd like to append(add) one to that list.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1974947

>I'll let another expert give this one a try.
Cekman, so do I.

Kulikuli, I agree with cekman, your initial question has been answered, if you want to ask another question ,post it separately.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974948
I repeat my same old question:How can I CREATE a property on the database and how can I CREATE a method on the database. None of these questions haven't been answered yet!! I did not ask for some menu item.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1974949
Try Database Properties under help. If I understand you right you are trying to create a new property for the database object.There is a good example of how to do this in help


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974950
Thank you very much, Helicopter. I am now able to create a property  and append it to the database. Can you please tell me how I can create a method to for the database. For example a method that opens a form when the user exits the application by clicking the cross at the right upper corner of MS Access.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 50 total points
ID: 1974951
   I see you found the answer to making properties. To make methods or events directly, you would have to wrap the Access.Application object library in your own OLE/ActiveX container. This would allow you to tack on your own events and methods, but would have system wide implications, not to mention take a generous knowledge of COM and C. The "Access", "Application" and "Database" objects do not expose any hooks you can grab to catch the application close event.
    There is another way, if you do not mind clever underhanded tricks. Open a form invisibly (DoCmd.OpenForm, 6th argument is acHidden), give it an Unload event handler. When your database tries to close (such as when a user tries to close Access), you can cancel the event by setting the Cancel argument of the event handler to True. This will prevent Access as well as the database from closing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1974952
I think I'll do it that way then... but there has to be a better way finally...

0