[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defrag Hanging at 5%

Posted on 1998-06-08
25
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I run DEFRAG under Win95 on a networked PC, the system hangs when it reaches 5%.  Nothing else is active at the time.  When I terminate it, the title says [Not responding] next to the task.  I have run a thorough SCANDISK which detects no errors and also rebooted and restarted it but it can't seem to bypass the 5% mark.  I know that the first 10% is usually checking drive for errors but even when I switch off "Check for errors" and even try just to select "Consolidate free space only" it still stops at 5%.  Any suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Guyonahi
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1714425
How much free space do you have on the drive you are trying to defrag? Is the drive local to the pc you are on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714426
Free space is 154Mb - yes the drive is local and not partitioned (just C:\).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714427
Boot to safe mode and run scandisk, then defrag. Hopefully booting back to Normal, defrag will be able to finish its runs.

This can happen when the hard disk (or even a single file) is exceedingly fragmented.

-- Roke
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:airbird
ID: 1714428
Even when you think everything is turned off, Find Fast from the office 97 install is still working in the background. This program is notorious for hanging defrag at 5%. Go to control panel- choose find fast and either pause indexing or choose stop and exit. This should clear the way for total defrag. I assume you are aware of this- hit, cnt alt del- and closing each program individually. Don't turn off explorer or systray! Or you will be starting over.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714429
Most often there is a program running in the background that goes unseen in the
    "End Task' box. Like PC medic or a virus program.
    Get Dllshow,
    DllShow.Zip
                             [File Dependencies, Printout and Excellent Resource Meter.]
    See and download at http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/ OR http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/DLLShow.html 
    DLL Show for Windows 95 is a small utility that displays a list of all tasks and processes currently running on your
    MS Windows 95 system.

    If you need help turning things Off let me know.

    Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714430
Well, the tasks will be turned of when you go to safe mode.

-- Roke
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714431
Turned off FINDFAST like airbird suggested.  Same problem.  Booted to safe mode and ran scandisk (no errors) then DEFRAG like Roke suggested.  Same problem.  Downloaded DLLSHOW and found no extraneous tasks active like smeebud suggested.  Same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthrax101
ID: 1714432
Try waiting for about an hour. The display may be not refreshing, whale the defrag is stillrunning, also look at the HD access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthrax101
ID: 1714433
Try waiting for about an hour. The display may be not refreshing, whale the defrag is stillrunning, also look at the HD access.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714434
Well, the obvious is too defrag from real mode dos.
I never did like to defrag from windows anyway. Something always has to be running just to be able to be in Windows.
Unlees of course you get Norton Utilities and use Speed Disk.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714435
Sorry, that was supposed to be a comment.
here's how to shut off everything.
=============
Startup Messages @ Things Running
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714436
Tried all the suggestions but still no joy.  Is there a 3rd party freeware app that I could use to defrag a Win95 machine instead ?  Perhaps this would give me a better idea of why it is hanging.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714437
Check http://www.symantec.com/trialware/ -- there's a download for Norton Speed Disk 4.0 beta and (I think 3.0) 30-day trialware. Sorry if this is a triplicate post, forgot to classify it as a comment...

-- Roke
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714438
Tried http://www.symantec.com/trialware/ but there was only an NT version of Norton Speed Disk and not 95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714439
http://www.symantec.com/region/reg_eu/trialware/ lists utilities 3.0.3 that should contain Speedisk.

Didn't want to try the beta?

-- Roke
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714440
Had a look at http://www.symantec.com/region/reg_eu/trialware/ and once again, just version for NT.

The Beta version was for Mac.

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714441
http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000NVJ

http://www.symantec.com/trialware/dlnu303.html

Both read 95 to me. Sorry for the Mac and NT stuff. Didn't do it intentionally.

-- Roke
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714442
Thanks Roke.  I didn't realise that it was Norton Utilities - I was looking for Speed Disk.  It is a 28Mb download so I will drop it down later today and keep this call open for now.

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714443
My fault. I had it all trageted as NU, then noticed Speed Disk spelled out on the screen. Am 20MB into another 28MB download at the moment, so know the pain.

When you install, select custom, Norton Disk Doctor and Speed Disk only (and whatever can't be left uninstalled). Don't activate any services NU offers just to avoid problems. In general NU was/is pretty raw, didn't improve until Liveupdate 4 or 5 (my version is 3.0.6 with LU5) and I still don't use anything except NDD and SD. Watch out with the graphics drivers, if you get unexpected hangs, try standard super VGA.

Good luck,

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714444
I read this over. Did you use safe mode or safe mode with network support by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714445
Just safe mode Roke - thought it was best to elimiate anything unwanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714446
Problem is now resolved.  I downloaded NU and used Speed Disk - I guess the points have to be split between Roke and Smeebud as when I rejected Smeebuds original answer, it was because I didn't have NU and didn't realise untli Roke pointed it out that you can download and use a trial version.

Many thanks Guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1714447
Having run speedisk, does defrag run? How big fragmentation did speedisk report? Did speedisking run smooth, how long? I'd be happier if it turned out that the disk (or at least part of it) was too fragmented for defrag to handle... What's the procedure for splitting?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 280 total points
ID: 1714448
Just write
linda@experts-exchange.com

Refere her to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10056669

and ask her to take the action you want.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1714449
Yes Roke, DEFRAG did run afterwards.  Spped Disk only part ran before hanging but it must have been enough to allow MS Defrag to run when I tried.
0