Solved

Where to get MS-DOS

Posted on 1998-06-08
6
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have already got my computer fully working, but I am making another, and on it I want properly install MSDOS, as I did not do  this properly on my computer.
Where can I get MS-DOS, (PS, it has to cost next to nothing). Can I download it, or can someone post it to me?
0
Comment
Question by:TimJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756349
It is still a licensed program available at many computer outlets-- Yes, it doesn't cost very much, but it is still licensed and not considered totally obsolete.  Some people still do not use Windows for many reasons.

Go to your closest computer store and ask for it, or they can order it for you-- I think it runs about $45.

As for downloading or posting it, that would amount to piracy, which I cannot encourage, but I'm sure you can get it very easily from someone off the internet!

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1756350
Try a computer show, you can probably find MS-DOS 6.22 for next to nothing, $10 dollars or so.  Remember not to buy anything that is opened.  Also be sure to test the disks to be sure they are readible before leaving.  Get a guarantee!


Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimJ
ID: 1756351
I already own it, but I don't have the disks, I just want to borrow it or download it to save me having to buy it. Surely I can do that without piracy being involved? If not, tell me where I could pirate it from.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756352
Oh i see, You reject my answer, because you want to be illegal and pirate it.  i gave you a correct answer not just for you, but for the PAQs.  Well, I'm going to submit the correct answer again and notify customer service as to what's going on here.  If you want to pirate it or borrow it-- than your question should have been worded that way.  EE is for expert help and expert answers-- this isn't a warez board.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 30 total points
ID: 1756353
It is still a licensed program available at many computer outlets-- Yes, it doesn't cost very much, but it is still
       licensed and not considered totally obsolete.  Some people still do not use Windows for many reasons.

       Go to your closest computer store and ask for it, or they can order it for you-- I think it runs about $45.

       As for downloading or posting it, that would amount to piracy, which I cannot encourage, but I'm sure you can get
       it very easily from someone off the internet!

       stevemiller
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1756354

      TimJ,

          I will send it to you via e-mail, but you gotta make it worth my while.  35 points ain't going to do it.  As for the legalities of this, i dunno.  It is funny, when a certain company steals and sells software and ideas, it is called business.  After all, a certain billionaire got his money doing this.  When an average Joe does it, it is called illegal.  Go figure.
0