Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pascal to Basic converter

Posted on 1998-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
4,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know of a (Turbo) Pascal to (Visual) Basic converter?
0
Comment
Question by:asterflower
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1215312
sounds a bit "strange" because Turbo Pascal is for DOS and Visual Basic for Windows. As i know VB is a RAD-IDE (rapid aplication development), i think u would have to "translate" it manually
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 1215313
There's no any Turbo Pascal to Visual Basic converter, because a converting like that seems to be unnessesary. There's no relationship between Turbo Pascal (a simple compiler for DOS programming) and Visual Basic (an Visual IDE for Windows programming) because their outputs, running modes and environments are different (screen vs. windows, real mode vs. enhanced mode, DOS vs. Windows). Another diferrence is that the libraries (Turbo Pascal uses Unit vs. Visual Basic uses DLL). So we can say that it's unable to built a acceptable Turbo Pascal to Visual Basic converter. If you want to convert only for understanding source code (because you only know Visual Basic), my advice is that you should learn Turbo Pascal (it's very easy to learn). If you want to convert for making a Windows application from a DOS program (but you couldn't use Visual Basic), my advice is that you should learn Visual Basic and write another application (because you will find out that the old program is much strange to Windows programming rules). And Visual Basic is easy to learn, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asterflower
ID: 1215314
I am converting some data acquistion programs that were written in Turbo Pascal (DOS) to the Visual Basic subset in Excel (Win95/Mac).  Was looking for some pre-processing/converter that would save time. Kown both languages, and the answer was not to my question, but trying to give advice. Thanks anyway.  Ron H.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1215315
There's a pretty good pascal to C converter: p2c .
It's available with sources and highly configurable.
Not exactly what you are looking for, but probably you manage to adapt it to become a p2vb .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
winsumpu earned 200 total points
ID: 1215316
i have a pascal to asembly converter & recently my friend to me that there is a converter from asembly to qbasic converter.  maybe u can use the qbasic file later on to convert in VB manually.  if u want the p to a and a to q converter please comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjohnm
ID: 20072040
I too am interested in a Pascal to VB converter. Some of you seem to think that strange but I (and I am sure many others) have a lot of programs written in Pascal for DOS and now want the same functionality in Windows. My programs do a lot, lot more than simply drive the user interface; they perform calculations, data manipulations etc. - such things are not tied to DOS or Windows! I reckon that >98% of my Pascal code can be converted to VB - i.e. does not involve calling DLLs or running the user interface. A converter would save a tremendous amount of work.
0