Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Access 97 without a BDE alias

Posted on 1998-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In Delphi you can access a Paradox database without using a BDE alias by setting the database object property 'DriverName' to 'standard' and setting the current directory to the directory that contains the Paradox table files.

Is there a way of doing something similar with an Access 97 datbase, i.e. accessing it through the BDE driver but without using a BDE alias?

Thanks in advance,
AndersWP
0
Comment
Question by:AndersWP
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351348
Why you don't want to use BDE Alias?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351349
Because I have to distribute my application to a large number of PC's, and I would prefer to have as little bother as possible with the BDE configuration.

AndersWP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351350
I don't know the answer, but it takes 2 lines to add an alias to the BDE, here is an example for adding an Alias named 'Sample' for Informix:

Check(dbiInit(Nil));
Check((DbiAddAlias(Nil, 'Sample', 'INFORMIX', 'DATABASE NAME:SampleDB;' +
            'SERVER NAME:ol_ronit;' + 'USER NAME:informix;', True)));

for Access you will have to set other parameters, see BDE docs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
spokraev earned 400 total points
ID: 1351351
1. Set the Driver name property to MSACCESS
2. Set Parameter DATABASE NAME=DRIVE:/PATH/DATABASE.MDB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351352
Right on the button!

Thanks,
AndersWP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1351353
Invalid Alias Name error !

0