Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multimedia with Windows NT and Windows 95

Posted on 1998-06-08
13
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have made a small program playing .WAV files with mciExecute.

I made it on NT with VB5 PRO.

I run it on NT and it works well.

I installed it on a computer with Windows 95. When I run it, it says it doesn't find a winmm.dll and it doesn't play my sounds.

What can I do to have it working right ?
0
Comment
Question by:greisch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1462789
In your declare statement, are you specifying a path?
Does winmm.dll exist on the Win95 machine?  If so, where?
If not, are you able to listen to other wavs such as with media player?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1462790
Did you install the program on Win95 using the Setup Wizard or did you just copy the program over?  

If you just copied it over, you will have to make sure that winmm.dll is installed on your 95 machine and that it is the same (or a later) version as the one being used on the NT machine.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462791
Check if you've got winmm.dll on your win95 machine.  If not, I have it and will email it to you.
-MK
mknickelbein@gsls.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1462792
That's silly.  Winmm.dll comes with Windows.  Anyone who installs Windows has Winmm.dll.  If it's not on their machine, then they didn't install the multimedia stuff or it was somehow deleted and should be replaced from the setup disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1462793
Mail him a copy of kernel32.dll, too.

Just in case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462794
ok... email me, though, greishch, so I know your email address to send that stuff to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1462795
You might also want to e-mail gdi32.dll and user32.dll, too.

This way you can trash machine ever...

so...

slightly...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1462796
You do realize, of course, that it is illeagl to copy any or all of the Windows operating system.  Winmm.dll is part of the operating system.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1462797
But, at least he'll get points, clif...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462798
Ok, then never mind.  Ignore my question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462799
Ok, then never mind.  Ignore my answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:greisch
ID: 1462800
Thanks to everyone.

If I understand, the good answer should be :

Install multimedia stuff

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 300 total points
ID: 1462801
That's right.  Which was where my original questions were heading.
0