[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Offline Folders for Other Peoples Mailboxes

Posted on 1998-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a system built using exchange in which every user has their usual personal mailbox. In addition to this there are a number of common mailboxes, which receive mail from various internet addresses, these mailboxes allow access from everyone on the system and each user has these boxes automatically opened from the Exchange Server properties.

This system works very well on the local network, but I have a problem now that one of the users has a laptop.

I have set up offline folders on the laptop, which means that this user can open his own mailbox, even when not connected to the network. This works very well. Unfortunatly I don't seem to be able to create offline folders for the other common mailboxes, which are very important to be able to connect to.

Can anybody tell me how to do this, or suggest an alternative solution which would offer the required functionality. Some of the common mailboxes contain hundreds of megabytes of data!
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1620949
I'm not sure if I understand what s/w you are using but it almost seems like you are using Exchange Server version ??.

If you are using version 5.x, it support HTTP access via a web site.

Otherwise, why not purchase Symantec PC Anywhere 32 (v8).  This program offers half decent security with complete remote access to the desktop via IP, IPX, MODEM, etc.   I use this program to remote control my systems from the office and on the road.

Hope this helped!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 1620950
It is Exchange Server 5.0

What I need is offline access, not online access, therefore neither of these solutions are suitable.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 600 total points
ID: 1620951
Try getting it so that the common mailboxs get delivered to a Public folder instead of another mailbox.  Doing this would mean that your users don't have to open a load of mailboxs and that by placing the Public folder in the favorites the user with the offline store can select to use the Public folder offline.
To ease the move you could get the mailboxs to forward all mail to the public folder, or you could copy the information to a pst file and then delete the common mailbox and give the public folder the same email address as the common mailbox so all the mail is delived there.

Regards

Gavin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1620952
Okay,
I believe I understand your problem now.  You want your client to have access to some of the public folders on the road without having to access the mail system remotely.  

This is something the client can do, provided they have access to the public folder in question.

Here is what to do:
 
1. Create a Personal folder (on the client workstation)
   From Outlook - tools/services/add - Personal Folder
   This creates a .pst file that can be copied to the laptop.
2. Simply drag (copy) the public folder into this personal folder.

When you close outlook, you can then copy this .pst file.

Now, you seem to have done this already for the personal folders...hmmm...I a little puzzled why could couldn't do the same for the public folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1620953
that would require copy the folder each time if they used Personal folders files.
It is easier to use an offline store and by placing it in the favorties group they can get outlook to copy the files down each time they close Outlook when connected to the network.

0