Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling calendar

Posted on 1998-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I build a program that will allow multiple users to input travel dates and then output to screen and Printer a calendar that shows all users travel dates as a banner?

Any code examples?
0
Comment
Question by:warrencc
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1462812
Sheridan has a calendar control with a sample PIM VB project that can do most of your front end work for you.  I hesitate to recommend Sheridan, they are not one of my favorite control sources, but I have worked with their early calendar controls enough to know that thier demo project would give you a good head start, and allow you to deliver a project that would visually provide for the setting, recording and display of travel dates
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwalsh111097
ID: 1462813
As for the multiple users aspect, your best bet would be to have a shared database (probably an MDB on a network server) to hold each individual's information, so that it is available to everyone who runs the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warrencc
ID: 1462814
Is it available on the Web?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
web_crusher earned 600 total points
ID: 1462815
if you combine the two answers above you'll get what you want - the Sheridan is a simple calander - you can easilly put more modules - and for multiply users you can use an mdb that contains the users
every user gets his record and one table called users
and the same user will get his appointments in another table called ,lets say apps, your new module for Sheridan example is to make a login after wards - get a recordset and find with simple SQL command the name of the user and of course his appoitments!

thats it - not such hard - by the way - there r alot of programs like this running on the network - try http://www.nonags.com - you can find it there - no code of course!

and if you insist on doing it - above is a good start!
warning : using mdb - do not use too many of those - you'll find a lot of bugs occuring while quering database!

0