Solved

MS Calendar Control v8.0 in different languages?

Posted on 1998-06-08
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I wonder if anybody knows if the MS Calendar Control v8.0 is available in any other languages than English?

The Control itself is namned MSCAL.OCX.

I am working in England but the final system will be in Swedish,
so I am looking for the Swedish one.
My first thought was that it was platform dependant but after trying
it on a Swedish installation of Win NT I was proven wrong in this
assumption or my system was wrongly configured. (?)

Hope you can help me with this one!

Best Regards,

Anders Karlsson
0
Comment
Question by:Kalle 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1407207
I remember this control initially came with Microsoft Excel. Get a Swedish version of Microsoft Excel to see whether there is a Swedish version control.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1407208
In actuality, the control was written by the Access team.

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1407209
Here in Japan, there is a japanese version.
(So i imagine there is also a swedish one... )

However a much better way is to use the calendar common
control (read the common control section in the SDK)

These are definitely localised.


0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1407210
Allright, I can't seem to find the Common Calendar Control.
Can you tell me where to find it or which package it is part of?

Best rgds // Anders Karlsson
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 100 total points
ID: 1407211
It is documented in the Win32-SDK:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/CommCtls/MonthCal/MonthCal.htm

you have to register at http://www.microsoft.com/msdn to see the page (this is free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1407212
Thanks
0