[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy server

Posted on 1998-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
in layman terms can you please explain how a proxy server can make the internet faster?
0
Comment
Question by:noree97
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1019145
Say if you're trying to connect to Microsoft, usually, you would have to download all of the pictures and info from MS' server, and something this would take forever.  On the other hand, if you enable proxy server, instead of downloading from MS, it would first search through your local ISP to see if there's any cache locally, and if someone's been to that site recently, the local cache would be download much faster than direct to MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noree97
ID: 1019146
thatks alot for the answer, its the simplest explanation anyone has given me!
can you also suggest any 'layman/ websites concerning this??
thanks a million...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1019147
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1019148
If the answer is simple and what you need, why did you reject his answer. That doesn't seem fair.

-Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:noree97
ID: 1019149
sorry... i didn't mean to reject but just wanted some ference..
i don't know how are the points awarded and sorry to have offended any of you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1019150
If you find my perivous answer acceptable, I can repost it as answer and you can then reward me with the points....
0
 

Author Comment

by:noree97
ID: 1019151
all right, will do that
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1019152
Okay, here we go again!
Thanks,
Larbel
0