Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network access under Scheduler

Posted on 1998-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I am trying to use a scheduled BAT file which accesses network UNC paths.
The script uses the NET USE \\server\share password /USER:DOMAIN\Username command.
It fails with error 1219: The supplied credentials conflict with an existing set of credentials

The odd thing is, that if I run the cmd.exe with the scheduler (instead of scheduling the BAT file, I schedule cmd.exe), and get a command window and run the same BAT file from it, it works.
0
Comment
Question by:tall
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1781790
Your schedule service must be allowed to interact with desktop. And in parameters of AT command /INTERACTIVE swithch must be specified
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 800 total points
ID: 1781791
tall

If you are using the TCP/IP protocol the way round this is to change your commands to:

net use * \\IPAddress\Share password /U:domain\UserName

Alternatively, you can configure the scheduler service to start using a user account that has the required access, rather than using the default 'system' account which does not have network access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tall
ID: 1781792
The TCP/IP option is nice!
However, changing the start-up account won't work because then the script cannot interact with the desktop (and this is a must).

10x!

0