Solved

Loading large applet

Posted on 1998-06-08
5
196 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have developped an applet having 150 classes. the total size of the classes is 603KB. It loads 350 KB of data from the server using sockets. It works fine with lease lines (internet connection), but when we test it with dialup connection it hangs halfway through.
What may be the probable reason?
0
Comment
Question by:subrat
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1222570
Try the setSoTimeout() with a 0 as parameter to give indefinite time for your inputstream .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1222571
Try the setSoTimeout() with a 0 as parameter to give indefinite time for your inputstream .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1222572
By total size of the classes, do you mean that you are not bundling them in a JAR? This
would reduce the launch time of the applet... Are you using compression to load the
data?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rprice032897
ID: 1222573
Look at what your are trying to accomplish and see if you might be able to implement this as a servlet that does most of the processing and creates the page.  This could be used to send a reduced size applet to the page for anything that absolutely requires client side code.

One of the most commonly listed complaints on web sites is the amount of time required to load the pages.  If you are loading 600K of applet AND 350K of data to the client, your page will take at least 5 minutes to load (on a 33.6 modem, no dropped packets).  Any functionality and data that gets left on the server improves the load time.  No matter how great and application is, if its too hard to use or access, no one will use it.  I would not use a page that required this kind of load time.  Try servlets, active server pages or other server side code to decrease the client side load.

If you would like to discuss this further off line, drop me an e-mail at r_price@mailexcite.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 100 total points
ID: 1222574
Hi Subrat,

          I am suspecting that the socket connection by default times out . That is the reason I asked you to use the method setSoTimeout() with a 0 as parameter to give indefinite time for the socket. I hope this will fix your problem.
0