Solved

Error 429 ActiveX component can't create object

Posted on 1998-06-08
7
628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I don't know what the hell happened with my ACCESS.
Any call I make to a DAO object or declaration (set db=Dbengine (0)(0) for eg.) is causing an Error 429: 'ActiveX component can't create object or return reference to this object '
I've removed and reinstalled my ACCEESS several times, as well as any DAO key I found in the Win NT registry.
And even following the Microsoft procedure for this bug (Q185126) the problem persist.
How can I fix it???
0
Comment
Question by:ssa060398
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1975014
Try opening a module and make a full compilation. If you choose Tools, references (might be chosen by the compilation procedure) you will probably find that one of the controls is either missing or of another version than the one one you used when you made the mdb. Yes, I know it is not for everyone to go around knowing which version that are installed, but give it a try. Missing refered control will be marked (yes, you guessed it Missing...)

Hope this helps !
Trygve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssa060398
ID: 1975015
There are no missing references.
I've got this error message in my first DAO call (set db=dbengine()()).
I think is a problem in DAO registration. But I've no clue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1975016
I found that the DAO reference was poiting to the wrong directory when I once installed Access on a WinNT machine. The trick was to Tools, references and point the DAO reference to the correct location. Also check that you have Visual Basic For Applications (...MSAPPS\VBA\VBA332.DLL) and Microsoft Access 8.0 Object Library (...Office\MSAcc8.OLB) on the list.

Last check that the Msrdo20.dll file is installed in the WinNT\system32 directory and properly registered.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pglick earned 50 total points
ID: 1975017
I recently came across a solution to a similar problem.  To see the full solution visit http://home.att.net/~dashish/ then choose "bugs" and you will see a reference to Error 429.

The solution involves running the program Regsvr32.  I believe that the file you want to register is DAO350.dll.  You need to give Regsvr32 the full path of this file.  Before doing this, you should verify that this program works on WinNT

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssa060398
ID: 1975018
Now I have my ACCESS back !!!!
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1975019
Could you tell us what did the trick ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bssi
ID: 1975020
One area to look at particularly if you using office and VB is whether you are using the default drive and directory.  You may have to reinstall into the default microsoft directories to allow proper coordination.
0