Solved

CFileDialog does not handle long extensions

Posted on 1998-06-08
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to save files with extensions longer than three chars,  This is done by MFC with serialization.
When using CFileDialog (or for that matter the GetSaveFileName() API) extensions are limited to three chars due to the OPENFILENAME struct. What's up with that? (dont answer)
It is possible to use the SaveAs dialog and then append my own extension, but then I wont get the benefit of OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT.
Any solutions?

Thanks.
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:reichj
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1316251
It is not limited to three chars. Do you use the flag OFN_EXPLORER or OFN_LONGNAMES?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reichj
ID: 1316252
chensu,

I have tried both of those proir to posting the question.  Do you have a test app with CFileDialog or GetSaveFileName() working with long extensions? Maybe I'm doing something wrong but I've been through the OPENFILENAME doc's and aggree that OFN_LONGNAMES should produce the desired result, but it doesnt.
The doc's do say this about lpstrDefExt : "append this extension to the filename if the user fails to type an extension. This string can be any length, but only the first three characters are appended".
If you have a code snipet which works please post it.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1316253
What function do you use to get the filename from CFileDialog... GetPathName() ?

Do you call GetFileExt() to get the extension?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 150 total points
ID: 1316254
Actually, it's a bug in Win95. Longer extensions aren't supported by the box.  I think the problem was fixed in OSR2 of Win95.

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:reichj
ID: 1316255
Mike,

Is this bug documented? Is there an MSDN Q# or search keyword to find it?

So I guess to use >3 char extenstions I have to

(a) Not use OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT
(b) append my own extension to the pathname, and
(c) Do my own overwrite protection (and dialog). Of course if the user doesnt want to overwrite I have to bring up the CFileDialog again to allow another filename selection.

or

Just overwrite without telling the user,  which generally does not go over very well.

Jeff


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316256
I don't know if it is documented; I don't think it is.

B ekiM
0