Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

secure access for nt

Posted on 1998-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i know about the security nt provide but i want something that would redirect you back to a login page even if you know the full url like http://www.abc.com/secret/hack.html
0
Comment
Question by:blank1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1829457
Please describe how your security is set up now, that it won't do what you want.

Using normal NT security, as long as the file has the proper file security it doesn't matter if the user knows the exact filename, they won't get it unless they have entered a valid username-password into the pop-up browser authorization box.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 200 total points
ID: 1829458
If you have a login page, you probably check the username/password with a cgi (perl or asp or whatever). Supposing that this is the case, it is easy to change the cgi in such a way that it redirects to the login page when the login fails.


A suggestion for if you want to experiment:
If you use NT security and IIS you might try to change the response that IIS gives whenever a login fails. Try to make it a redirect. I haven't tried it though. The problem is that every login failure (no matter on what page it happened) will be redirected to the same page.
0