Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To copy a segment of video from VCD to harddisk

Posted on 1998-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Yes, I have a will that I can copy a selected portion of video in VCD moive (*.dat not a *.mpg)to the harddsik, so that I can view it convenince in computer. What I want is that I want to select the portion of video and copy it to a new file.

Now I can only copy a whole file( a *.dat). Can I do it and what software (shareware or freeware) I should use?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpcs
ID: 1112753
Have you tried any X-Mpeg software? I supose that Xing-MPEG Encoder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shalbe earned 100 total points
ID: 1112754
edwardy,

Here is a shareware program that cuts from VCD and says it supports .dat files (among others). It sounds like it will do what you want.

     http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000QB7

Steve
0