Solved

Synthetic Time Is Being Issued On Partition

Posted on 1998-06-09
4
2,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings,

Periodically, I received the following error msg on the NetWare 4.11 server console:

Synthetic Time is being issued on partition "SAGGIO"

With reference with Novell Document ID: 2918511, Document Title "Time is not synchronized to the network", I have problem locating the two paragraphs "Check your Timesync.cfg....." and
"Make sure both ?Default Time Server Type? and ?Timesyn Type ?...."

Will this TID resolve the Synthetic Error Msg ?

I would appreciate any help on the above issue or the detailed steps to get this issue resolved.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ags060898
ID: 1592579
Common workaround:

load dsrepair, Advanced Options, Declare new epoch.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1592580
How many servers are in your network?  What are you Timesync Types on these servers?  Are you dialing into some service (such as an atomic clock) for time adjustment?  Are you spread across a WAN? if so, how fast are the links and how heavily trafficked?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 50 total points
ID: 1592581
here is full repair method and explaination from Novell.

Saar Carmi

      SYNTHETIC TIME

           What is synthetic time?
      Synthetic time is NDS's way of protecting the objects in      your tree from
      receiving bad time stamps.

      What causes synthetic time?
      Synthetic time is issued when you have objects in your tree that have been time
      stamped with a future date and time. This most often occurs when the time on
      your NetWare 4.x tree has been
      set to the future and then back again to the correct time. Any change to the NDS
      database while
      time is set to the future will cause a future time stamp to be added to the object
      changed.
      Changes include user login, password change, object creation, etc. Once the time
      and date are corrected on the server, NDS detects that there are values in the
      NDS database that have been
      stamped with future times. This is when synthetic time is issued.

      What should I do?
      Synthetic time will not hurt your system. If time was set ahead on your system
      one hour and then fixed, NDS will issues synthetic time for one hour and then it
      will go away. You do not have
      to do anything in this case. It is possible to fix the error with DS Repair. You
      should use this only if you are sure that time has been set far into the future and
      it is not reasonable to wait for the problem to correct itself.

      How do I fix synthetic time with DS Repair?
      This should only be done if time was set far into the future and it is not
      reasonable to wait for the problem to correct itself. Following these steps will
      cause the master to change all time
      stamps to current system time and change all other replicas in the replica ring to
      a "New Replica" state. It will then copy all objects from the Master replica back
      out to all other replicas. This will generate a large amount of traffic if the
      partition is large or if there are a large number of servers in the replica ring. If
      the replica ring is large remove some of the servers from the replica ring with
      Partition Manager before proceeding. Since all servers in the replica ring will
      simultaneously be
      attempting to receive all objects and transition to ON states, it is a good idea to
      have the replica ring as small as possible. Once you are satisfied that your tree
      is healthy and the replica ring is sufficiently small, follow these steps.

           1. Make sure time is correct and in sync.
           2. Make sure the replica in question is synchronizing.
               ("All processed = Yes" from DSTrace on all servers in           the ring)
           2. Load DSRepair from any server in the replica ring.
           3. Choose "Advanced options menu".
           4. Choose "Replica and partition operations".
           5. Highlight the Partition indicating a synthetic time error         and press
      Enter.
           6. Choose "Repair time stamps and declare a new epoch".
           7. Login as Admin or Equivalent.

      What if I don't know how for off my time was set?

      If you are not sure how for off the time was set you can find out with DS Repair.
           1. Load DS Repair from any server in the replica ring.
           2. Choose "Advanced options menu".
           3. Choose "Replica and partition operations".
           4. Highlight the Partition indicating a synthetic time error         and press
      Enter.
           5. Choose "Display replica information".

      This will generate a log file. At the top of the log file is a section titled "Partition
      Information and Servers in the Replica Ring." There are several properties listed:

           Replica Name:
           Replica id:
           Replica rootEntryID:
           Replica replicaType:
           Replica state:
           Replica flags:
           Time stamp:

           The time stamp listed here will reference the latest time      stamp in your
      NDS database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1592582
Thanks all and especially Saar for the detailed instructions. Did the "Repair time stamps and declare a new epoch" and the error msg went away.

0