Solved

ActiveX Control is not registered properly

Posted on 1998-06-09
14
3,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

Hi,

i got an OCX for playing MP3. When i try to add it to my
project it's not available in Registered ActiveX Controls.

When i browse to the OCX i got the following message:
 
       The ActiveX control is not registered properly, or   its type library version number is incorrect.
       Try registering the control by removing and importing it in the Component gallery.

Then i register the control (regsvr32) and it still isn't available in Registered ActiveX Controls. And yet, Active X Control Test Container says - it's registered properly.

Help!

Regards,
gorg





0
Comment
Question by:gorgar
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316337
What are you using to "browse to the OCX"?  What does that mean?

How does the Active X [sic] Control Test Container say that it's registered properly? The Test Container has no registration test code in it, so it doesn't validate the way that controls have been registered. What do you mean, more specifically?

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316338
What are you using to "browse to the OCX"?  What does that mean?

How does the Active X [sic] Control Test Container say that it's registered properly? The Test Container has no registration test code in it, so it doesn't validate the way that controls have been registered. What do you mean, more specifically?

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1316339
Try to seach in regisdtry using regedit utility your control file name under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID key. If you find look at TypeLib and search it. Also check id Control subkey is present under control's clsid key
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorgar
ID: 1316340

Well, i browse to the OCX this way:
       Project -> Add To Project -> Components And Controls...
Then i use Look in to find the OCX. That's when i get the error
message.

About Test container: File -> Register Controls... I find my OCX
and click 'Reregister' button. After that i get message:

         "The control was successfully reregistered."  which
means everything's ok, doesn't it?


Regards,
gorg

 




0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sllsgl earned 70 total points
ID: 1316341
>      About Test container: File -> Register Controls... I find my OCX
>    and click 'Reregister' button. After that i get message:
>
>    "The control was successfully reregistered."  which
>     means everything's ok, doesn't it?

No it doesn't mean as what u think, & what I think too last week :)

I just learnt about the Control License of Visual Developer Product.  Only machine with Visual Products installed is licensed to use the ActiveX Controls (such as mscomm32.ocx), regsvr32 will say successful when it is used to register the ocx, however, the application will just simply don't work on PC w/o visual products.  I don't know about the license for your mp3 ocx case, but u can try the below remedy if this is the cause too.

The remedy from the Knowledge based is to use CreateControl() instead of Create() to dynamically create the object for the control.  Do try this out :)

See the following Knowledge Base article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/8/04.asp 

The problem is that these controls are licensed and require a license key to be presented when they are created. The control will tell you what its key is.

Hope it helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316342
The message you get from Test Container doesn't mean everything's okay in that the control is guaranteed to be createable. It means that Test Container successfully loaded the control and called its registration entry point without error.  The control said it registered.

A successfully registered control might refuse to create at runtime for dozens of different reasons, including the licensing issue that sllsgl mentions.

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorgar
ID: 1316343

Err, i forgot to mention that i'm using Win98. I don't know if it has something to do with the whole thing, but i know the guy using Win95 and Delphi and everything works just fine.

Is it me or is it Delphi :))


regards,
gorg


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sllsgl
ID: 1316344
It doesn't matter, it's not the OS fault.  It's the license of those developing program.
I don't know about Delphi, but if Delphi has its own set of ActiveX Controls in its program, it allows users to distribute & uses the controls as long as Delphi is installed, same for Visual C++, VB, ..... etc...

0
 

Author Comment

by:gorgar
ID: 1316345

No, it's not the licence matter - it's shareware. It should work for a while and then quit if not registered. And it doesn't :(

gorg


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sllsgl
ID: 1316346
If that's the case, contact the developer of that shareware, he should be the best person  to help :)  BTW, have u tried CreateControl() ... ???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316347
It's probably you. What happen when you started debugging the problem?

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorgar
ID: 1316348

I think contacting the developer is only thing left :(
And, BTW, i did try CreateControl :((

gorg

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316349
What did you see happen when you traced into CreateControl()?

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorgar
ID: 1316350


Hi guys,

After days and days of snooping around i finally solved 'OCX control problem'. It's not VC++ and it' s not me :)  It turned out to be REGSVR32.EXE. I don't now if it's bug or something else but whenever I tried to register my OCX with  REGSVR32 I got no error but I couldn't use it in my project. After I while I got in possession  of  MMREGOCX.EXE along with trial version of some OCXs by Swift Soft and I tried to register my OCX with MMREGOCX. Again I got no error but this time I managed to insert OCX into my project!

Funny, ain't it?

Thank you all for your time

Regards,
Gorg


0