Solved

How to distribute Access 97 run-time package?

Posted on 1998-06-09
16
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am writing a Delphi 3 application that uses an Access 97 database. This application needs to be distributed to a number of machines, which means that I need to distribute a set of Access run-time files. My question is, how do I do this? What files need to be included, what servers must be registered, etc?

I have been unable to find any information about this, so any help will be appreciated.

I have tried to cheat a bit: I created a rudimentary VB 5.0 application that accesses my database. Then I used the VB Application Setup Wizard to generate an installation program, in the hope that this would cause the Access 97 run-time package to be correctly installed. Unfortunately, while my VB program runs just fine after executing the installation program, BDE reports that it can not initialize VBAJET32.DLL (I am using version 4.51 of the BDE).

Does anyone know how to get around this?

Thanks in advance,

AndersWP
0
Comment
Question by:AndersWP
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351664
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351665
Probabely you missed one or some of the BDE files.
Do you use Delphi InstallShield Express?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351666
Yes, I use Delphi InstallShield Express (DISE) for installing my application as well as the BDE.

Now, DISE is not aware of the new files added in BDE 4.51. Among these new files is the support file for DAO 3.5, which is what I use to access my databsae. To get around that, added the files IDDA3532.DLL and IDPROV32.DLL to the file set that DISE installs for BDE applications.

I inclined to disagree with you when you say that the problem is a missing BDE file. I tried doing a full install of the BDE upgrade to 4.5.1 on my target machine (after installing DAO 3.5 with the VB install program i mentioned), and I still got the same error.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351667
I understand that you manage to work with Access from Delphi Developement environement.
After installation did you enter the BDE Administrator (which is created automatically by the installation program) and verified that the parameters are the same as in your developement environement?
Did you also verified that an Alias to Access was created in the BDE? If yes, did you try to connect that Alias in the BDE Administrator?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351668
Yes, the Access driver parameters are the same on my target machine and my development machine.

I do not use aliases in my application, but just to make sure I tried creating an alias for my database on the target machine. That generated the usual error when trying to open the database through the BDE administrator, leading me to believe the problem is on the Access 97 / DAO 3.5 side of the fence.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351669
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351670
I found out that the DAO 3.5 redistributable files are included with Visual C++ 5.0, and using those solved my problam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351671
ronit: I checked out the URL addresses you provided. Unfortunately, all they told me was that in order to use Access 97 tables, DAO 3.5 must be installed, which came as no surprise.

Stil, thanks for the effort.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
DianAngelov earned 200 total points
ID: 1351672
The simplest way is:
1) Find the file "Swdepend.ini" in your InstallShield directory.
The default path is "C:\Program Files\InstallShield\IS Express Delphi Edition\Swdepend.ini"
  2) In the section [BDE Support] add the line
UsesXX=IDDA3532.DLL
where UsesXX is the last number in sequence (for example Uses20)
  3) In BDE Administrator, set
  Configuration
    Drivers
       Native
          MSACCESS
              "DLL32" variable to "IDDA3532.DLL"

Now, the InstallShield includes the default Access 97 and Jet Engine 3.5 driver with your products (IDDA3532.DLL). The other one (IDDAO32.DLL) works only with Access 95 and Jet Engine 3.0

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1351673
DianAngelov:
The problem was not a missing BDE file (I already did what you suggested), but a lack of understanding of how to distribute the Access 97 runtime package. The solution to that is the DAO 3.5 redistributable files.

Thanks for your answer none the less.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1351674
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 3113937
Hi AndersWP,
>>I found out that the DAO 3.5 >>redistributable files are included >>with Visual C++ 5.0, and using those >>solved my problam.

Could you tell me more about this? I have the same problem.

Regards, supwang
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 3117535
Hi SupWang!

I'm afraid that I can tell you little except what you already got - that my problem stemmed from not having a set of DAO 3.5 redistributable files. Eventually I found these included with Visual C++ 5.0, and installing these on the target machine solved the problem.

If you could be a bit more specific, perhaps I could help you.

Regards,
AndersWP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 3118154
Hi AndersWP,
How did you make this setup disks? found out which files and used the Installshield Express for Delphi? or just installed the VC5 on the target machine solved the problem?

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 3118338
Hi SupWang!

No, I did not make the setup disks. The VC 5.0 CDs contain a set of setup files for DAO 3.5.

I no longer have the VC 5.0 CDs, and its been two years, so I'm  afraid I can't remember the name of the directory. But I should think they can be found, provided you have the VC 5.0 CDs

Regards,
AndersWP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 3119130
Hi AndersWP,
Please take a look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10564581-3118085

Regards, supwang
0