Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undefined Dynalink Error

Posted on 1998-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have two applications, one written in VB, one written in Delphi, which both use an Access database via the Jet engine. They both install and work OK on PC's in the office, but when I install them at the client site they both fail with an "Undefined Dynalink" error. The failure appears to happen at the point at which they access the database for the first time. My understanding of the message is that the applications are making calls to routines in DLL's - they can find the DLL's but they can't find the correct function within them. I have checked that all the DLL's I want to be installed are actually being installed so I presume that the problem must exist in underlying DLL's. Are there any tools or techniques that I can use to trace the DLL calls so that I can try to identify the problem?

The operating system is Windows 3.11 and it is running on a Novell network.
0
Comment
Question by:branch40
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1975041
That what MS KB says:
This error is usually caused by an outdated .DLL file located in
      the WINDOWS directory. The outdated file most often is
      TOOLHELP.DLL. To correct this problem, locate this file and
      rename it, then restart Windows. The correct version of
      TOOLHELP.DLL is located in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory, is
      dated 3/10/92, and has a size of 14,128 bytes. This problem can also occur with an earlier version of SHELL.DLL, OLECLI.DLL,
      OLESVR.DLL, and COMMDLG.DLL. All these files should be located   in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory and should be dated 3/10/92.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pglick
ID: 1975042
I am sure that there are tools to help you analyze the process.  However, it might be more expedient to treat the probable cause, that is, outdated dlls.

I have searched TechNet.  As the other respondent mentioned, Shell.dll is a likely culprit.  The articles I read also mentioned incompatible keyboard,printer or mouse drivers.

Your best bet is to check out TechNet (if you have it) or go to the Knowledge base at Microsoft.com  I would refer you to a particular article "Q111089"  I also suggest that you simply search for Undefined Dynalink.

I experienced this problem at one of my customers in the past year, it had to do with outdated dlls associated with Word for Windows.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 100 total points
ID: 1975043
I hope me comment hgelped you so I'm posting it as an answer.
0