Solved

Modem application...

Posted on 1998-06-09
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

This is a quesiton for your thought...

I am thinking of building an application that receives a telephone call via a modem. I want to play a recorded message (welcoming message) and ask the user to key in his/her pin number on the telephone pad. This means that I want to be able to detect the tones from the key pad.

Now, I am not sure how hard this project is going to be but I am looking for ideas, suggestions or sample components that does a similar thing. I guess it would be helpful if someone can tell me how I can play a message on the modem and receive key pad tones...

Note: I am not looking for complete answers, but rather a pointer to where I should start. Points will increase depending on the complexity/throughness of the answer required.

Regards
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithcsl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1351709
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1351710
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351711
Well, you could have a look at this product :

http://www.turbopower.com/products/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351712
Hi ZifNab, I don't see anything connected to phoe at the address. -Some BDE replacement and a memory leak detecter.

Are you sure it's there?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351713
yep, it's good hidden ;-)

It's the Async Pro product : http://www.turbopower.com/products/apro/

Regards, Zif.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1351714
Visual Voice is a nice telephony helper. they even have a free LITE version
http://www.artisoft.com/telephony

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1351715
That blows their "LITE" crap is for VB...The day I pay $80 to evaluate a product...I guess they do have a 30 day money back guarantee...Dude, their web site sucks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351716
Hi Greedy, I just wanted to ask about your information... But they also say that the evaluation demo can be used in Delphi... Strange dough to ask so much money for an evaluation... Yep, hope you get your money back. Regards, ZiF.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hrizal earned 50 total points
ID: 1351717
its easy ....
get the 'port component', async32 recomended.
read the AT Command Reference from rockwell site.
find and knowing about audio format, specially RIFF / WAVE

and have a nice work ... good luck.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351718
Hi hrizal, I don't get it, didn't I already mentioned about Async? Just a question, don't mean anything with it. Regards.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1351719

thanks for your thoughts guys...
u all have been very helpful

Keith
0