Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98 memory leak ???

Posted on 1998-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
is it normal to have a permanent swap file in win98 ?
is this one of the 'improvements' ? , i knew it was better in win3.11 but i thought they were a thing of the past. the build i have is 1691 but the swap file stays at around 24 meg (minimum upon boot)
i have 64 meg of ram and a 233mmx ...
is this normal ?

e-mailed replies would be better please to steve@smbr.demon.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:isysmb
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:isysmb
ID: 1642090
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642091
Windows 95/98 will always use approx 1/3 of the memory for swap file.  You can control the minimum and maximum setting by going in control panel and then system then performance and choose virtual memory then select one of the two (let windows manage virtual memory or let you decide) if you decide to manage it you can give a minimum and maximum size.  One of the benefits of letting windows manage it is that it can grow when it needs to and shrink to about a 1/3 of the memory that is installed.  If you like my answer then please award me the points.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1642092
you can also disable it
although i have 128M of ram
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kesonline earned 300 total points
ID: 1642093
Yes, and it was normal under Windows95 also. Windows will dynamically change the size of the partition. As a question, what build are you using, and where did you get it? I have a final b/c I was a beta tester.
0