Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD 386DX motherboard and jumper configuration

Posted on 1998-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would love to know of any site on this entire internet where they
would have this
   kind of picture or diagram because I am very interested in
overclocking my CPU.
   Also I would love to know where there is a tutorial on AMD
overclocking and if I
   can actually do it. PLEASE don't tell me to go to the AMD homepage
they only
   talk about 486 computers and up. I would love to know the exact URL.
Thank-you
--
0
Comment
Question by:asmoro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1135994
You cannot overclock a 386 because you will burn it up. A 486 will normally let you overclock it, barely, but if you do it to a 386 CPU then say goodbye!

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1135995
Try http://www.sysopt.com there you will find excelent papers on over clocking and such a wealth of Infomation. It may not be a good idea to over your 386 as there is very little tolerance in this chip to heat.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1135996
Also try this on for size

http://www.undcom.com/compfaq.html
0