Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My computer won't even turn on!!!!

Posted on 1998-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I was fooling around with my computer and I opened the case only to find that when I press the "on" button their is a 1 second movement from the fan and that's it. It doesn't even begin to power up, NOTHING!! I'm in my first year of two in computer networking and technical support and an answer to this question would really benefit me. Answer as soon as possible thank-you.
0
Comment
Question by:asmoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1135997
Okay Asmoro, her goes. You need check to see if the power cord is bad by trying a new one. If that doesn't work then you need to do the following, starting one at a time, remove the cover and take out one card at a time with the video being the last one that you remove. Try turning the computer on each time that you remove a card. If the machine powers up and stays on, then the last card that you removed is the bad one. If you have all cards removed and you try powering it on and it doesn't then you need to remove the power cables from the hard drive and floppy drives one at a time and try it again. If it still doesn't power up, then unhook the power from the motherboard and try another power supply to the motherboard and this will let you know if it is the power supply or the motherboard. Try these and let me know what happens.

Good luck,
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 200 total points
ID: 1135998
You either have a short, or the power cables that plug onto the motherboard have come out slightly.

Go around pushing all the internal power cables back into place. Pay particular attention as I say to motherboard power and also floppy drive power (as these are sometimes dodgy)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135999
Any progress on this yet, asmoro?
Regards,
Ralph

0