Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer problem in Win95 w/Office97

Posted on 1998-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can't seem to get Office 97 to print from the Menu on a Networked Win95 machine. It will print from the tool bar and it prints O.K. on a stand alone machine. Do you know any fixes or patches that will solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MWolter
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tchris
ID: 1756368
Are you changing any of the print settings when you print from the menu?  The toolbar print button is just a quick way of printing with all the default settings.  It should be the same as File -> Print with no changes to anything.

(I am assuming when you say print from the menu that you mean you are selecting File -> Print from the menu bar in an Office program.)

Terry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756369
Agreed, the button and the menu command are the same but in different locations.  If something is not working correctly, you might want to re-install Office97.  but before you do so...

have you installed the Office97 UPDATE PATCH?
You can get it at several sites, one of which is here:

http://www.idp.net/freesoft/ms97ptch.htm

See if that helps.
If it does, please post a comment requesting that I post this as the answer---

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1756370
What is the brand and type of your printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
the_whelk earned 200 total points
ID: 1756371
The problem lies in the printer driver. From the workstation delete the printer driver and conduct a reinstall as a new printer. Take care to select the right driver software and media type as raw.
0