Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cdrom wont read all CD's

Posted on 1998-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Mitsumi FX800 series CDRom.  I am running Windows 98 on a cyrix P166+, 80megs ram.  Most Cd's I can read but a few just make a lot of noise and then nothing.  I try to look at it through explorer and get error reading drive.  I can take the cd to another computer and it reads it fine.
0
Comment
Question by:w951r58
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tchris
ID: 1136000
How old is the CD-ROM drive?  Is it free from dust, etc.?

Terry
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1136001
Your CD-ROM was incorrectly mastered,
i.e., Audio first and data second.

The ISO-9660 specification that says IF
data is present, it MUST be the first track.

Some software, i.e., Windows 98,
supports only the ISO-9660 standard,
while some other software supports
"non-standard" recording-layouts.

So, your CD works on _SOME_ systems.
 

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136002
Are the problem CDs recordables?
If so, some readers have trouble with them.
If not, are you using the latest drivers available for your CDROM?
Try here for the newest:
http://www.windrivers.com/
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136003
Otta,
What about multi-session with audio first? (So they'll play on an audio player)
Does that mean Win98 won't read data from them?
Ralph

0