Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DateTime Picker Component

Posted on 1998-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

I'm looking for a FreeWare DateTime Picker component for D2.  Something that allows you to select the date from a calendar drop down box (as most components of this type do), as well as, select the time.  I beleive Microsoft has something like this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:d4jaj1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 40 total points
ID: 1351766
Date picker:

  There's one in the RX lib:
  http://rx.unionjv.ru

  OR I can send you another one if you post  your email.

Time picker:

  How do you imagine this one? -a clock or something?
  I think you should just use a mask-edit or some other mask control...

Hope this is it...
Cheers,
Matvey

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michaue
ID: 1351767
Well,
What happened, did you get something or should I help you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351768
Hmmm, do you have some timeedit?

I really don't knwo what is that and how should it work. -DateEdit is obvious...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1351769
I though I saw something where these were combined into the SAME component (sort of like the common drop-down calendar - with a spin edit at the bottom).  Since the component I saw doesn't really do this (sales hype), I'm looking for a spin edit that would correctly increment the 12 hour system.  For example, if the current time is 11:59 AM - clicking the upspin should correctly turn it to 12:00 PM - and visa versa.  

I actually found a component that does this, as well as allows you to set the increment value - but it was built for D1 and there is a run-time error when certain situations occur in D2.

If you guys are component experts, I can sent it to you.  It's Freeware with source, so maybe you can tell what the errors are about.  The author hasn't responded to my email.  Post your email if you want to take a look.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351770
bosism@netvision.net.il

You should go to Delphi pages to search... I'll try that...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1351771
Matvey,

Thanks for the update.  It looks like you removed the increment property and hard coded 00:01.  That's fine for what I nee dto do, although I chnaged it to 00:15 in my version.  The only other thing is the spin buttons themselves.  Do you notice how they sort of run off of the right side of the control?  How would I fix this?

I realize this is not part of this question, so if you don't know I'll still grade this question an A.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351772
If you want to fix it, I think you should try to fix TSpinEdit control itself. Also if you make the edit box larg enought you shouldn't get these ugly buttons.

I'll see what I can do...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351773
Sent you an imroved component...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1351774
Adjusted points to 15
0