Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Font on CListCtrl

Posted on 1998-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to set the font of a CListCtrl to be different from the other items in a dialog. This works when the program is run under Win 95, but when run under NT 4.0 the font is not changed. I have made sure that the font is in the system.

I'm using MSDEV C++ 5.0 on NT 4.0 &  Win 95. Here's a code snippet.


 CClientDC hDC(this);
  CFont listFont;
  int ptSize = 10;
  int ptsPerInch = 72;
 
  ::SetMapMode(hDC, MM_TEXT);
  int nHeight = -((hDC.GetDeviceCaps(LOGPIXELSY) * ptSize) / ptsPerInch);

  if ((HFONT) listFont != NULL) {
    listFont.DeleteObject();
  }
  BOOL aFontErr = listFont.CreateFont(nHeight, 0, 0, 0, FW_NORMAL,
                                      0, 0, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET,
                                      OUT_TT_PRECIS, CLIP_TT_ALWAYS,
                                      DEFAULT_QUALITY, FF_ROMAN, "Courier New");
   
   ::SelectObject(hDC, (HFONT)listFont);
   m_myList.SetFont(&listFont);

On NT the CListCtrls
0
Comment
Question by:winkle
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1317808
You do not have to select the font into the DC in order to use SetFont. The selection of the font makes it automatically destroyed when the client DC goes out of scope. Ideally, you need to make sure the life time of the font is longer than or equal to the life time of that list control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winkle
ID: 1317809
I deleted that line of code, The list still is not set to the Courier font.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1317810
You should define listFont as a member variable just like m_myList. Or, the font object will be destroyed once the execution goes beyond the function.
0