Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing from DOS Card

Posted on 1998-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Situation: PowerMac 7200 running 7.5.5, HP LaserJet 4M Plus on the Network. I can print from both the Mac and Win95 side accept in one app on the Win95 side. This app (ProDoc) uses ASCII text. PC PrintSpooler should convert to postscript but I just get errors. I've tried different drivers and configurations to no avail. I'm sure its a postscript problem but can't fix it. HELP PLEASE!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sabre120
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1541814
What type of errors do you receive?
From the Windows side or the Mac?
Have you enabled printing from DOS programs (applcations that print ASCII might need this)?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 140 total points
ID: 1541815
Pls give more info. What errors, ...!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1541816
If your trying to print a text file from a dos program on the win95 side, make sure that you install the win-95 driver to allow Dos programs to print to this device. If you are unsure of this setting then goto:

Start --> Settings --> Printers

Click Add Printer, Click NEXT, Select network printer, click NEXT.

On this window, below the BROWSE button is a radio button for the
print from DOS option. If this answer works for you Decline rbr's non-answer and I will repost.


0