Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need textures

Posted on 1998-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need a collection of textures people. Please send me a few (3+) as soon as possible.

darkmage@kayhay.com
0
Comment
Question by:Darkmage
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1115953
Sent textures via e-mail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115954
If you can give me an idea of what kind of texture you want, or for what purpose you intend to use it, I'd be happy to send some.  I've got 100's.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkmage
ID: 1115955
well, kinda like, steel effects...like spaceship things....or send them all :)
that would be worth 200

but, I'm using photoshop and textures have to be in .psd format
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115956
If you're happy with what you've got, then accept the answer.  If not reject, or repost and I'll send you a variety of textures (around 100)

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:faditech
ID: 1115957
Why don't you create your own, it is very simple in adobe photoshop 4 or 5, if you please specify the type of texture you need, I will teach you how to create them, then you will be able to make your own.

Fadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkmage
ID: 1115958
I need like, steel kinda things, with ridges, and various enomalies
I know this example is hard to come by, but, here it is:
like the metal from the keycard thingy in The Rock...hehehe
no one will get that...unless they REALLY want to help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:islitsa
ID: 1115959
sent you some textures, one of them is what you need for sure., get you more later. irina
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1115960
do a search for textures+free on the internet and you get stuff galore

http://www.dreamscape.com/frankvad/free.clipart.html

is a good one
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
airbird earned 200 total points
ID: 1115961
For the absolute quickest method of finding your long sought after textures- go here and type- textures, or type- textures GIF, or textures JPEG. You won't be disappointed believe me. It will take you to thousands of textures.
http://www.filez.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:airbird
ID: 1115962
Fractal Texture Composer 2.0                                  
 http://download.com/PC/Result/Download/0,21,0-32627,00.html  
You might also want to try this for making your own textures. Very KOOL program that lets you specify what type of texture you want to make. Try before you buy. |
0