Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

component: hook into destroy? (d3)

Posted on 1998-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to hook into the Destroy method of a component and actually prevent it from being removed from the Delphi 3 IDE?

I want to put in a verification routine, password dialog maybe, when a certain component is deleted.  If the verification routine fails, I don't want the component to be removed from the IDE.  I've tried raising exceptions but that causes a *lot* of problems with Delphi.

Thanks,
joe
0
Comment
Question by:greendot2
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1351775
Look at The ToolsAPI to hook into the IDE, Ray Lischner has a book on this "Hidden Paths of Delphi 3".

In Delphi 4, TObject will have a new protected method called BeforeDestruction.  I'm not sure that this will help you...the ide and streaming system expect your component to be gone...

Rick Peterson
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 400 total points
ID: 1351776
I dont think it is possible under delphi3 , the only way to ensure that a object is not deleted it to make sure that the destructor never gets called!!!

And that seems very hard to do!!

Mvh.
CI - BrainWare

0