Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

executing multiple links on <a href> clicks

Posted on 1998-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to open 2 different pages in different frames on one click with one link ...

who could help me???
0
Comment
Question by:casii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 800 total points
ID: 1844165
<script>
function ChangeFrames() {
 parent.framename1.location = "newurl1.htm";
 parent.framename2.location = "newurl2.htm";
}
</script>

<a href="Javascript:ChangeFrames()"><test</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844166
There are two ways of doing this:  One is to use JavaScript, the other is to use HTML.  Both ways have their pros and cons.

JavaScript is the easiest to implement, but doesn't work on browsers that have JavaScript turned off, and it messes up the BACK button on the browser.  You've seen the JavaScript solution.

You can find a working example at
http://members.tripod.com/~HTML_Expert/update_two_frames/1st_frame.html

Here is the HTML solution:
1st_frame.html:
---------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>New Page 2</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="64,*">
  <frame name="title" scrolling="no" noresize target="contents" src="page_1_top_frame.htm">
  <frameset cols="150,*">
    <frame name="contents" target="main" src="page_1_left_frame.htm">
    <frame name="main" src="page_1_right_frame.htm">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>
-------------------------------------------------------------

page_1_right_frame.htm
-------------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 1 right frame</title>
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 1 right frame</p>
</body>
</html>
----------------------------------------------------------

page_1_top_frame.htm
----------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 1 top frame</title>
<base target="contents">
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 1 top frame</p>
</body>
</html>
------------------------------------------------------------

page_1_left_frame.htm
------------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 1 left frame</title>
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 1 left frame</p>
<a href="2nd_frame.html" target="_top">Link</A>
</body>
</html>
--------------------------------------------------------------

2nd_frame.html
--------------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>New Page 6</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="64,*">
  <frame name="banner" scrolling="no" noresize target="contents" src="page_2_top_frame.htm">
  <frameset cols="150,*">
    <frame name="contents" target="main" src="page_2_left_frame.htm">
    <frame name="main" src="page_2_right_frame.htm">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>
-----------------------------------------------------------

page_2_top_frame.htm
-----------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 2 top frame</title>
<base target="contents">
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 2 top frame</p>
</body>
</html>
-----------------------------------------------------------

page_2_left_frame.htm
-----------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 2 left frame</title>
<base target="main">
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 2 left frame</p>
<a href="1st_frame.html" target="_top">Link</A>
</body>
</html>
-----------------------------------------------------------

page_2_right_frame.htm
-----------------------------------------------------------
<html>

<head>
<title>Page 2 right frame</title>
</head>

<body>

<p>Page 2 right frame</p>
</body>
</html>
---------------------------------------------------------


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844167
The working example is the HTML solution....
0
 

Author Comment

by:casii
ID: 1844168
VERY BIG THANX TO BOTH OF YOU ... !!!
0