Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Breaking a graphical background

Posted on 1998-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is it possible to break a graphical background so that the middle of the page has no background, but the background continues in the rest of the page?
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 150 total points
ID: 1844169
no,
But some ideas:

- you'll have to make a background image that gives the desired effect

- use frames

- the BGCOLOR in table cells overrides the background image, so you could create a table in the middle with background color.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1844170
You could do it as per sybe's suggestion, but editing a bit of the image out sometines removes the flexibility you may need, for example if you are planning on filling the missing space with something positioned accurately.

You could chop your graphic up using something like 'dicer', then create a table (or a series of frames) with the background of each cell/(frame) being a part of the image, missing out the centre one, of course.

Cheers - MorFF
0