Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with new memory registering in bios

Posted on 1998-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Packard Bell 660cd, it is an 486 DX2 66 computer. I recently upgraded the original 4mb of onboard system ram with an 8mb 72pin simms.
    When I turned the computer on, it did not register the extra memory.  I have the phoniex bios V4 which will not allow me to manually change the memory.
     Tech support from Packard Bell did not know why the computer could not find or register the memory.
0
Comment
Question by:StephenS
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1136012
do your applications recognize the extra memory?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1136013
Did you add the new memory to the existing 4MB or did you remove the original 4MB and replace it with the new 8MB?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136014
Did your computer give you a message during start the there was a memory size mismatch or let you know that there has been a memory size adjustment? You may not be using the right memory for the particular computer.

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 140 total points
ID: 1136015
Most 486 motherboards will not allow you to use edo memory, also some motherboards require a specific memory configuration.
your motherboard may have no way of getting 12 meg on board and may require something like a 16 meg non edo memory chip for a total of 20 megs.  You really need a manual to determine the proper configuration.  It is possible that you need parity memory also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenS
ID: 1136016
I have a Packard Bell 660cd computer which is a 486 DX2 66Hz.  I recently upgraded the original 4mb of ram on the motherboard with an 8mb 72simms.
   When I turned on the computer, it did not recognize the extra memory.  I have the phoniex bios V4  which will not allow me to change the configuration manually.
   The type of memory that I used is an 2x32 70ns simms.  There are two simm banks on the motherboard numbered 1 and 2.  I placed the chip in bank one, and I did not disconnect the onboard memory.
   The computer does not give any messages about the memory not matching what is in the CMOS.  No other programs are on the hard drive because I wiped it so that I could install Win95.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136017
Do you have any documentation about the motherboard for your computer? I would have to agree that if it's EDO you can't us it on the motherboard, and you probably are just using the wrong type of memory. Try to find a book if you have one about your motherboard and let us know what information you can get from it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenS
ID: 1136018
I personally do not have any documentation with the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenS
ID: 1136019
I personally do not have any documentation with the computer, and the memory that I installed is not EDO, it's non-parity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenS
ID: 1136020
Thursday June 11, 1998.  I changed the ram with another chip the bios updated the extra memory.  My problem I found out was that my 8mb chip was bad.  I don't think it was due to electric static, but I can't prove it either.  Thanks for your questions and interest to help.
0