?
Solved

Shutdown from browser

Posted on 1998-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there any way of simulating an actual Windows 95 shutdown process from inside a Browser itself. If there are any round about methods also ...please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:studoo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1820572
you mean - shutting down the OS from within the browser? The only way I can think of is that you open an .exe from within the browser that shuts windows down. Please let me know if you want more on this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1820573
Even the idea of using an .exe file would not work unless there was something seriously wrong with w95.  w95 provides a protected mode of operation in which no task should be able to damage others.  The request is outside that.

SO the bottom line is that this can not be done unless you find a bug in something that allows this.  Relying on a bug is of course never a good idea.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1820574
Actually, you would be able to do this, reject his answer, and I'll tell you how.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1820575
I look forward to seeing how to do this.  So please do reject my answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1820576
I think I pointed at it: just run an exe that starts the Win95 shutdown process. That's easy and btw the only way to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1820577
I was thinking the same line as Christian_Wenz because I read somewhere on how to make a shortcut on your desktop to shutdown your computer, and I was going to have you put a link on your page to run a windows script file that would invoke the shutdown process.  If you want to see this windows script and how to implement it reject his answer and comment so I can hear about the rejection on my email.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMC earned 300 total points
ID: 1820578
Write a batch file, i.e.

<-- shutdown.bat -->
c:\windows\rundll.exe user.exe,exitwindows
<-- shutdown.bat -->

put a link to this batch file in your page and tell the user to click on it then when prompted click open, not save.  try it, give me points and were all going to be happy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1820580
martike: I'm sorry and I'm not very "point hungry" I said I agreed with Christian, and if you think he deserves the points, so be it, but I had already knew about the batch file for a long time, I use it almost every day, you see I have a shortcut on my desktop that has shortcut keys so I can shutdown the computer by pressing Ctrl+Alt+S.  Now that I have pleaded my case, I couldn't care less who gets the points.  I'm new at this forum, so now I know some of what I shouldn't do.  Thanks martike for setting me straight.
0