Solved

Sharing modems over a Mac network

Posted on 1998-06-09
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone know how  to share a modem over a mac network? I want to put my modem on my 6100 and shere it with my PB1400
0
Comment
Question by:SiNeTech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SiNeTech
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
yes its quite simple. the BEST way is to get your hands on Vicom Internet Gateway. www.vicomtech.com. it will however cost you. There is another solution called IPNetRouter which is free but doesnt offer all the features of vicom. IpNetRouter is at http://www.sustworks.com/products/ipnm/demo/readme.html...i have used both with a 56k modem on a 6100 shared with a powercenter pro, 8600, 7200, and a filthy little ibm thinkpad...yick...anyway thatll do it fer ya.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
whoopse wrong url for ipnetrouter....should be http://www.sustworks.com/products/product_ipnr.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SiNeTech
Comment Utility
I would like to share the modem for all applications (file transfer modem to modem, faxing and Internet access)
Thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can not share a modem other than switching it between machines. You may be able to share IP addresses through some of the software mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
yes you CAN share the modem but not for things like Zterm. it can be shared for faxing with faxstf and can certainly be shared for internet use. im afraid terminal apps are out though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
you COULD always use timbucktu....
0