Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAX under DOS / Pascal

Posted on 1998-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to make a "SendFAX" procedure i my Turbo pascal program, but i have big problem with this.
Have any try this before and can i have a hint

Thankes
Steen Jørgensen DK
0
Comment
Question by:steenj
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217105
First thing you will need to do is make sure you can get the com port and read and write from it.  ONce this is done then it should not be too big of a leap to make a fax document.  I would look for the web site  'the source site'.  They may have something there that would help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steenj
ID: 1217106
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1217107
It depends on your modem. Open the modem port. Initialize the modem, send the dial command with the phone number, send the data hang up the modem. Look at your modem manual to see what commands you can use with your modem.
0