Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network card installation problem on netware3.12 server

Posted on 1998-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I try to install netware 3.12server on my IBM 330-075 pc, but I did not any parameter data on thennetwork card,
I know this card is plug and play , not a jumper configurable. so I duno know the setting, thus, I can not set it correctly,please let me know what ot do m , any utitiles I should use?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bappleby earned 100 total points
ID: 1592592
THere should be a driver disk for the network card.  On there will be a configuration program that you can run under DOS.  THis will be able to tell you what the parametes of the network card are.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1592593
There should also be a set of drivers available for this card from IBM specific to NW 3.12.  You should be able to find it either on the disk that it came with or free for download from IBM's site.  Generally on the diskette there is a NW312 directory or maybe just a NETWARE directory.
0