Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limiting An Array

Posted on 1998-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How Can I Limit An Array To The First 5 Elements?
Make This Array: @a(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
This Array @a(1,2,3,4,5)
0
Comment
Question by:refr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 280 total points
ID: 1207800
$#a = 4; # gives it the length 5

You have to shorten the array as fast as you make it longer than 5:
@a = (1,2,3,4,5,6,7);
$#a = 4; # @a = (1,2,3,4,5)

@a = (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7); # Now are there 7 elements again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:refr
ID: 1207801
I Think I Need To ReDo That One.
I Need To Make An Array Using Only The Last 5 Elements Of @a.
0
 

Author Comment

by:refr
ID: 1207802
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207803
@b=@a[-5..-1];
@b=splice(@a,-5); #if you want to remove those elements from @a

0
 

Author Comment

by:refr
ID: 1207804
Great.
Txs
otto
0