Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring computer

Posted on 1998-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to capture the screen computer continously (automatic without input from user) and then sending it through serial port (or using RS 485) so that the other computer can see the opposite screen computer (the computer which sending a captured screen) in live motion on the windows form (like playing a movie).
How to do that ?? Any samples for this??
0
Comment
Question by:Tonychan
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marcius
ID: 1351980
Have a look at AsyncPro, from TurboPower. They provide components for connect to other computers via serial comms, internet, null modem etc. They also provide components which allow telnet and dummy terminal connect.

http://www.turbopower.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marcius
ID: 1351981
Also see, http://www.turbopower.com/products/apro/rs485/ for details about RS-485 support.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1351982
Yo,
capturing and transfering the whole screen with movements is a *very* difficult task. You may perfer to use an existing solution, PC Anywhere from Symantec. It also supports serial line interfaces.

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonychan
ID: 1351983
Please give me samples in delphi format (source code) because I need it for my exam.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 400 total points
ID: 1351984
I don't know if you have finished this...but in Windows...I think instead of sending the screen (like a bitmap)...I would make a Windows Hook...and send the relevant messages to the other computer...should be less traffic this way...otherwise...you will be sending pictures...ie Web Pages...

Check out Using Delphi 3 by Miller, Powell, et all published by Que.

and since this is for school you should write the code yourself...Good Luck

Rick
0