Solved

latin word

Posted on 1998-06-10
7
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need the latin word for 'designer' (FAST)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rofi
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
ID: 1019163
diseñador
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
ID: 1019164
diseñadora
(feminine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rofi
ID: 1019165
latin is not spanish
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1019166
Try the following link where I found this......
http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/resolveform?lang=Latin&corpus=Roman&display=
---------------------------------------------------

dê-signo or dissigno (the latter form preferred by Brambach in sense II. B. 2. infra; so Keller, ad Hor. Ep. 1, 5, 16; cf. Roby, L. G. 2, p. 384), âvi, âtum, 1, v. a., to mark out, trace out (freq. in the Aug. per.); to describe, designate, define (for syn. cf.: nomino, appello; voco, dico; facio, coöpto, evoco, prodo, declaro, renuntio, seligo).
Clonus, i, m., a celebrated designer


Hope this helps...
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
ID: 1019167
:)
sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rofi
ID: 1019168
A 'designator' seems to be some sort of director, someone who organises and manages. What i look for is a word that comes close in describing the modern meaning of the word.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 200 total points
ID: 1019169
for designator, just use
designator -oris m. = dissignator; q.v.
for designer, how about
architector -ari dep. [to build , devise].
or
architectus -i m. [an architect , master-builder, inventor,
 maker].
it is the closest the dictionary at http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/index.html
could find


If all else fails:
designare is to designate (long mark on first e and a) from de (long mark on e) "out" and signare (long mark on a) "mark", from signum "sign"

if you mean designator, use dictare (long mark on the a) in place of signare in your search



0