?
Solved

Undelete Command Under Dos v7.0

Posted on 1998-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
If you delete something under DOS in '95, how can you get it back?  If I understand it correctly, '95's command.com no longer supports the undelete command.  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:kulesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1714681
Got the following from the Microsoft web site.

If you try to use the MS-DOS UNDELETE command in Windows 95, you may
receive the following error message:
 
   Windows has disabled direct disk access to protect long filenames.
   To override this protection, see the LOCK /? command for more
   information.
 
   The system has been halted. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart your
   computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The UNDELETE command requires direct access to the drive. You must lock
the drive before you issue the UNDELETE command.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
NOTE: The UNDELETE command runs in MS-DOS mode by default. You should run
these commands in MS-DOS mode.
 
Lock the drive before you issue the UNDELETE command. To lock the drive,
type
 
   lock <x>:
 
where <x> is the letter of the drive you want to lock.
 
When you are done using the UNDELETE command, unlock the drive by typing
 
   unlock <x>:
 
where <x> is the letter of the drive you want to unlock.
 
WARNING: Using the LOCK command enables direct disk access. A program that
accesses the disk directly can destroy long file names. You should back up
long file names before running a program that could harm them. To back up
long file names, use the Lfnbk.exe program located in the Admin\Apptools\
Lfnbk folder on the Windows 95 CD-ROM. See the Lfnbk.txt file in the same
folder for information about this program.
 
The Lfnbk.exe program is included in the CD-ROM version of Windows 95, but
not in the floppy disk version. If you are using the floppy disk version
of Windows 95 and you want to use Lfnbk.exe, please see the following
article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for information about the
availability of Lfnbk.exe:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q135315
   TITLE     : CD-ROM Extras for Microsoft Windows 95 Upgrade

0
 

Author Comment

by:kulesk
ID: 1714682
When I tried to lock the drive, it came back with an error messages saying, "Locking operation failed".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sconnell earned 150 total points
ID: 1714683
First of all, the longer you use your computer, the less your chances are of recovering this data.

Do not install anything on your hard drive until you run the recovery!!

Two options that come to mind:
- Get Norton Utilities and install it on another computer...you require the unerase program.  Run it from the floppy.
   In addition, Norton Utilities will protect files that are deleted at DOS level.

- Go to Shareware.com and search for pd0646.exe (these are the MS undelete and Chkdsk utils) or go directly to microsoft.com

Good luck!

0