Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java sites freeze my Communicator/Mac

Posted on 1998-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I cannot see any Java sites,  starting Java... freezes my browser...It is annoying,  (I am in Netcenter and Now that they are so big they have no answers!)   I have Communicator
4.05 on performa 6400/180  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:AuntGranny
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1581212
I had problems with Java to and solved it by increasing the amount of memory for the communicator. Try this pls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AuntGranny
ID: 1581213
I am really working on this, There are many on the Netscape new/mail faq group in this shape, too!  My memory is 20000!  That isn't it exactly. I have TONS of memory,  It is like the N Comm. thinks this is a 68K instead of  a Power pc.  Netscape is loosing their grip!  they are being infiltrated by that monster from Microsoft!  I'll get back to this after I do some more searching!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581214
Most people do not know how to program Java correctly.
0