Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE3/IE4 Incompatibility using Forms in Frames

Posted on 1998-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have written a site using Active Server Pages. It works fine in IE4, but fails in IE3, the problem is as follows.

There is a page called x.asp which contains a frameset, one of the frames in the frameset is y.asp. y.asp contains a form, with METHOD=POST and ACTION="x.asp"

When the form in x.asp is submitted, it's fields are not received in x.asp under IE3, whilst IE4 receives them correctly.

This renders the whole site useless, for its intended function, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1857767
Hmmm.... I'll try to help but as with all malfunctions, I need as mch information as I can get.

1) What happens in Netscape?
2) Does everything work in IE3 if you open y.asp as a top-level document (i.e. without a frameset)?

You say "it's fields are not received in x.asp under IE3" -> meaning that IE3 does not send them to the server correctly? Is anything received? Is the document requested and the fields are empty?

Do you have a local webserver that you could use to see which information exactly is submitted?

Do x.asp and y.asp use the same port? There is a known (and very very ugly and serious) bug in IE (actually that's in IE4 I think) because it will always access the samt port from one window (and all it's frames), even if you explicitly specify different ports!

Waiting to hear from you...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMC earned 400 total points
ID: 1857768
I have made a similar page, with one form page and a main page, but what it sounds like to me is that you only use two pages, I use three.
frames.asp
forms.asp
body.asp
then when I want to send information from forms.asp to body.asp I just do something like this.

<-- This is part of frames.asp -->

<frameset cols="201,*">
 <frame name="forms" target="body" src="forms.asp">
 <frame name="body" src="body.asp">
</frameset>

<-- This is end of part of frames.asp -->

<-- This is part of forms.asp -->

<form action="body.asp" method="post" target="body">
<input name="INFO">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</form>

<-- This is the end of the part of forms.asp -->

<-- This begins part of body.asp -->

<% Response.Write Request.Form("INFO") %>

<-- This end that part of body.asp -->

I think this is all correct, if not just comment me.
0