Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

maximum number of sockets allowed in Solaris

Posted on 1998-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

What is the maximum number of sockets allowed to be
opened concurrently in Solaris ? Is this configurable ?
How is it configured ?
0
Comment
Question by:vlue
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dyp earned 200 total points
ID: 1582651
By default 256

To increase maximum number of sockets
you should execute command
ndd /dev/tcp -set tcp_conn_req_max 4096

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 1582652
Ummm...  Isn't tcp_conn_req_max mean 'maximum tcp connection
requests that can be pending'?

Another point, socket is NOT tcp.  You can have udp or unix sockets also!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyp
ID: 1582653
AFAIK for Solaris tcp, udp & unix sockets are not the same
and all parameters are tuned via drivers variables...
The most usual sockets are tcp ones...
TCP is a protocol... which includes sockets...
In solaris there is no common sockets...
There are drivers for each type of them...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 1582654
What I am trying to say is that the "maximum number of  sockets allowed to be opened concurrently in Solaris" (across all processes) may have nothing to do with 'tcp_conn_req_max' or any other TCP/IP configurable parameter in the kernel driver.
0