Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP5 driver error when Installing on network

Posted on 1998-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am having problems installing a HP5M printer over the network. When It starts to pull the driver off of the server, It gives the following message -

This printer cannot be installed now because its driver (HPBXLA.DRV) could not be loaded. The driver or the INF file may be damaged. Restart windows, and then try again.

This happens from all 95 PC's that try to load the driver.
The server admin has reloaded the drivers on the server, but we keep getting the error.

This does not happen on any of the other HP5M printer that we have on it however..

We have 2 NT4.0 server with about 400+ printers on each.

Any help would be appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:lysergix
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2014449
Try deleting the printer from the server and re-installing it and select (at least) Windows 95 from the "Select operationg systems of all computers..." scroll list.

If this solves your problem, let me know so I can re-post it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 2014450
When you goto to install the driver make sure that you map a valid network drive to the server and then goto that drive and run the setup program to properly install the print driver.  Goto network Neighborhood and find the server and drive that you want, then click once on the drive and right click on it and goto map network drive and choose a letter for the connection. Make sure that reconnect at logon is not checked.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014451
It sounds like the computers are finding the printer drivers for windows NT?

Have you checked the user rights for these files?
0