Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

share variables between CView and CDialog?

Posted on 1998-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how do i share a variable that is declared in the dialog class, with my cview class.  I need to do this because the variable is a member variable for a group of radio buttons in my dialog class.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kclemans
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMC earned 200 total points
ID: 1317836
If you create your dialog with DoModal() try this

CYourDialog dlg;
if(dlg.DoModal()==IDOK)
{
     m_viewvairable = dlg.m_dialogvariable;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1317837
The easiest thing is to make a global variable in you CView class .CPP file and use an extern in the dialog class .CPP file and place the value of the member variable in the shared variable. Example (which uses and int variable):

In CVIEW.CPP:

int ExampleVariable; // place at the top of the file under preprocessor definitions/#includes etc.


In DIALOG.CPP:

extern int ExampleVariable;// place at the top of the file under preprocessor definitions/#includes etc.
.
void DIALOGCLASS::SomeFunction ()
{
ExampleVariable = m_nMemberVariable; // m_nMemberVariable is a member variable of the DIALOGCLASS

}


0
 

Author Comment

by:kclemans
ID: 1317838
Thanks, it worked.  Enjoy the points.
0