[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unions?

Posted on 1998-06-10
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Union is not possible in Visual Basic, I think, how do you get around this then?
0
Comment
Question by:k_chen
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1463010
Strike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_chen
ID: 1463011
Please, serious answers please.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463012
The closest thing we have to unions is the user defined type.  Kind of like saying the closest we have to a battleship is a rubber duck.

Sorry, humour goes with the territory.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463013
In C++:
Union {
float f;
int n;
} UDF

In VB:
Type UDF
  f As Single
  n As Integer
End Type
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463014
Also, unnamed UDTs are not allowed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1463015
Could you be referring to UNION not existing in Access SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_chen
ID: 1463016
I'm referring to union as how ClifABB described it in C++. Not the SQL command. Another question on Visual Basic's flaw. I don't think it's possible to declare constants in Type Declartion, is it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 120 total points
ID: 1463017
You are absolutely correct.  Constants aren't allowed in UDTs.

Why did you reject my answer?  It is correct.  (It wasn't the rubber duck joke, was it?)

Perhaps it was an oversight so I will submit this as an answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463018
By the way...
I've been pondering this all night.  Why would anyone want to declare a constant in a union, struct, or UDT?  It's a very inefficient use of memory.  Every time you construct using the union you would be creating a new copy of the constant, when a single constant, declared globally, would be much more efficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_chen
ID: 1463019
I think the point of having a constant in a UDT is to encapsulate     data objects. You're right, it does not have any merit from efficiency point of view.
0