Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting a help file

Posted on 1998-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When I load my help file, it loads in the old Win3.1 style. It has the hyperlink contents front, instead of the Win95 graphical front. I have both my .HLP and .CNT files in the same directory. I've also tried to load the help file two different ways:

vHelp& = WinHelp(Me.hwnd, "blah.hlp", HELP_CONTEXT, CLng(0))

and

CommonDialog1.HelpFile = AppPath + "\fmrg.HLP"
CommonDialog1.HelpCommand = cdlHelpContents
CommonDialog1.ShowHelp

Neither seems to help (no pun intended). Can anyone let me know what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BergJC
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1463028
The method you use to load the help file shouldn't matter.  The format of the help file should be independant of this.  Is it possible that you compiled the help file incorrectly.  Are you writing this help file your self, and if so, what are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1463029
BergJC,

  If you are sure your help file is compiled into version 4 help file and have the .cnt file attended. Please try this,

Public Const HELP_FINDER = &HB
vHelp& = WinHelp(Me.hwnd, "blah.hlp", HELP_FINDER, 0)



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sinclair
ID: 1463030
I think you can also use ShellExecute to run  the help file, but I am not sure how or if that would work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1463031
Solution with Shell:

     Call Shell("WINHLP32 C:\Program Files\VB\help\VB5.HLP", vbNormalFocus)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
web_crusher earned 300 total points
ID: 1463032
use robohelp application and create a new help file in the environment you like
that open it with

CommonDialog1.HelpFile = AppPath + "\fmrg.HLP"
   CommonDialog1.HelpCommand = cdlHelpContents
   CommonDialog1.ShowHelp

it always work - you have problem on the hlp file
to c the contents - put at the same dir the cnt file - thats it - its a winner!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1463033
Yowkee and marti both have solutions that work...there was nothing wrong with my help file, it was a matter of how it was loaded. Thanks!
0